School: Lisín (B.), An Sciobairín (roll number 15563)

An Lisín Uachtarach, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Riagáin

1. About one hundred years ago there was a farmer living near a rath in the Parish of Achadh Dúin.
    One of his cows became sick and pined away for a few days, and then died.
    He was a very early rised, and a short time after the loss of his cow he was out one morning before sunrise seeing if his crops were uninjured as he sometimes suffered from trespassers.
    It happened he had to pass by the rath (fort) and when he turned round the angle what did he see but the cow that had died, feeding greedily. As he drew near, the cow raised her head and looked at him. Then all at once she started to run towards the gap in the high fence that surrounded the rath. The farmer ran towards the gap also, and as the cow was just arrived at the entrance he succeeded in catching her by the tail, and being a very strong man he was able to stop her though she struggled hard to get away.
    All at once a strange man stood by him, and ordered him