Scoil: Lisín (B.), An Sciobairín (uimhir rolla 15563)

An Lisín Uachtarach, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Riagáin

1. The people have special ideas about certain days of the year.
    On Little Christmas night it is believed that the water is turned into wine at midnight, and one night long ago a girl remained up to drink the wine, and she was dead in the morning.
    It is also told about three men who stayed up on another Little Christmas night to drink the wine. In the morning, one was found dead, the other blind, and the other sleeping.

The woman long ago said Saint Brigid's Day was a holiday on Wheels, and they used not spin at all on that day.

On St. Patrick's Day the head of the house brought in a branch of withy and burnt one end of it in the fire. Then he took it out and spat on it to quench it, and made the sign of the cross on the left shoulder of every person with the charred end of it.

On Good Friday the farmers do not like to plough or to redden earth, but they always like to keep a bucket-ful of seed