Scoil: Ros Mhic Eoghain (uimhir rolla 1388)

Ros Mhic Eoghain, Co. Chorcaí
Seoirse Ó Súilleabháin

1. There once lived an ancient family in Kerry known as the Rabs.
    Those people once murdered a Sailor who was making his way from Berehaven harbour where a fleet of ships were anchored. In this Glen there lived a woman who in a few years, had a quarrel with the Babes and in this dispute she said she would tell a secret that would shame them for ever and that was the murder of the Sailor. So days passed on and this woman went to the mountain to milk some cows which was an ancient habit in those days. As she was in the act of milking this murderer stole upon her and tried several shoke but all was in vain until she ordered to take of her brown scafouls, so she did and she died.
    Cutting the tails of the cows was another ancient custom in those days, this being another bad crime.
    This man who was cutting the tails of the cows happened to see the
    Alex O Shea