Scoil: Ros Mhic Eoghain (uimhir rolla 1388)

Ros Mhic Eoghain, Co. Chorcaí
Seoirse Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a French man lived in Bank by the name of Fontainge. He built a large house in Dan Murphy's land and he also built a limekill.
    He fortiffied the house with guns and took all the land he wanted.
    He also had a ship of his own and for years he was smuggling tobbacca and brandy from France to Ireland, and wool. Ireland to France. One day he was attacked by two French "men-of-war" and after a tough battle they were defeated, then the ship moved up the harbour and cast anchor there.
    That evening Fontainge went up to Cork in some business and left the in charge of wife and two sons. That night they landed throops in Thorn hill and sorounded his house and took away one of his sons as a prisener, so he should pay a thousand pounds to get his son back and then he had to leave Bank.
    1. am