Scoil: Clover Hill (uimhir rolla 13262)

Lios Uí Ghealáin, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Uí Mhaoilealaigh

1. Food in olden times.
    Potato Cake.
    First get the potatoes and boil them, then when they are done you mix them, peel them mix them with flour and carraways and then put it out on a board to make it flat. Then it is baked in an oven and then cut into quarters. Then when it is baked there is butter put on it and then it is eaten.
    Oaten Cake
    You get Oat meal and salt and mix them together with milk and put it down to bake in an oven
    Boxty Cake
    You get a grater and potatoes and drain them through a piece of muslin mix them with flour and carraways and salt and a little milk and then bake it on a pan.
    Long ago bread was made from oatmeal. Some people say that at Rockfield water mill it was a wheat one time and only grind stones and a tuck mill for thickening frieze in it.
    1. táirgí
    Ruth Burke