Scoil: Clover Hill (uimhir rolla 13262)

Lios Uí Ghealáin, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Uí Mhaoilealaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago people hid money in caves or in forts. There is a fort near Ardkieran cemetery. It is said that in this fort there was a pot of gold. One May morning Mr. Neilan from Stonepark came to this fort and they discovered the pot of gold.
    It is said that the Neilans brought an old man with them to look for the treasure. The old man got killed, but they got the gold. It is supposed that there are fairies in this fort.
    The field that the gold was found in, is owned by Mr. James Hogan. Many things are found in Roscommon.
    Sheila Quigley
    Mrs Raftery