Scoil: Clover Hill (uimhir rolla 13262)

Lios Uí Ghealáin, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Uí Mhaoilealaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The town land that I live is called Lissagallon, and near where I live there is a man named Michael Hannon, and in his field there is a fort.
    It is said that in this fort on May morning the Neilans family from Stonepark found a pot which contained a large sum of gold, and the people also saw in a rock the track of a little pot.
    No light was ever seen in the place and no fairies were minding it. Going away of them nothing happened any of them.
    I was often at this fort, and I saw the hole in the rock. Once there was a mission in Cloverhill and the missioner went to see it. There is a cave in front of it.
    Nellie Burke
    Mr Tom Burke