Scoil: Naomh Ceitheach, Runnamoat (uimhir rolla 8499)

Runnamoat, Co. Ros Comáin
Gráinne, Bean Uí Neachtain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    came the rattle of chains and into view came the agent with a pot, hooks, and hangers around his neck.
    The priest accosted him. He took out his prayer book and started to pray. He moved the Spirit from the place to a stable in Donamon Castle.
    A chain & lock was placed on the door. The said room is never opened and people say an unearthly noise can be heard at midnight within its walls.
    A large black dog is seen to wander from the former home of the agent each night and come as far as Runnamoat Gate. Several people have seen him. Our local postman Patrick Kearney while returning one night
    Annie Rooney
    Newtown, Co. Ros Comáin