Scoil: Naomh Ceitheach, Runnamoat (uimhir rolla 8499)

Runnamoat, Co. Ros Comáin
Gráinne, Bean Uí Neachtain

1. Buying and selling of farm animals take place in the nearby towns which are the fair centres.
    Formerly fairs were helh in certain villages but the practice is almost obsolete save in two centres near us Ballintubber & Castle Plunkett. Once or twice in the year these are held but the best breeds of stock are reserved for the town fairs.
    The nearest fair centre to the people of this district is Roscommon. The fairs are held in the streets as there is no fair green but in Castlerea the nearest centre they are held in the Fair Green and a Toll Tax of sixpence per head has to paid by the seller to collectors of the Town Commission.
        1. trádáil
    Bridie Lynch