Scoil: Naomh Ceitheach, Runnamoat (uimhir rolla 8499)

Runnamoat, Co. Ros Comáin
Gráinne, Bean Uí Neachtain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Leading due east from [?] [?] [?] to the Four Mile House is a road and about midway on it's left hand side is a well of which a strange but true story is told.
    Residing in one of the homesteads beside the above-mentioned spot was a young woman (about one hundred years ago) and as it is our daily duty to fetch fresh water for the needs of the household so was it hers.
    On this occasion she proceeded as usual for her pail of water and as she was bending down to fill it from the sparkling waters of the well she heard a noise nearby.
    Susanna Hayden
    Patrick Dayer