Scoil: Naomh Ceitheach, Runnamoat (uimhir rolla 8499)

Runnamoat, Co. Ros Comáin
Gráinne, Bean Uí Neachtain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Travelling folk may be classified under two headings - Gipsies & Tinkers and in times gone by their advent was heralded with eagerness for then news could not be obtained so easily as now, and a tinker journeying from place to place and bringing with him the gossip of the various villages & towns was as useful to the folk of that time as a newspaper is to us.
    He was eagerly listened to and entranced his listeners or horrified his listeners with the news he brought. The local black-smith's shop was the meeting place of the villagers & herein they gathered to listen to the news.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Nora Keegan