School: Carnalassan (roll number 6106)

Carrownalassan, Co. Ros Comáin
Ss. Mac Eoghain

1. (continued from previous page)
    and she also sold all sorts of artificial flowers. The most thing which drew a crowd around her was her fortune telling or reading our hands.
    She was an expert at this as she could easily tell the different classes of work we were engaged at by looking at our hands and could tell the people that were married and the people that were not married. She had a great lot of old stories about the people she met, and places she travelled in.
    I think she could tell about every crossroads and valley, and mountain in the Co. Roscommon. She must be dead now as I have not seen her now for the past year. It is said she came from the County Cork, and we used to laugh at the way she pronounced her words.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    John O' Dowd