School: Carnalassan (roll number 6106)

Carrownalassan, Co. Ros Comáin
Ss. Mac Eoghain

now the man would die and he would have all that country to himself.
    A little robin happened to see all that was going on and came down when the bear went away to see if there was any spark left. There was one tiny little spark in the ashes and he began fanning it with his wings. Soon it got bigger and it wasn't long until the fire was going again. The robin went too near the blaze and scorched its breast, that is why every robin has a red breast ever since.
    One day when St. Stephen was being hunted for by soldiers he hid in a tree. The soldiers passed under the tree without seeing him and he was beginning to congratulate himself on his escape when a wren began to sing on the tree. The soldiers looked up and saw St. Stephen and nabbed him.
    Joseph O Donnell
    Farmer