Scoil: Rooskey (uimhir rolla 4800)

Rúscaigh, Co. Ros Comáin
Luke Caslin

1. Local Customs.
    On St. Stephen's Day boys and girls dress up in strange attire. They bring a fiddle and a money box and a branch of a white thorn with them. They go around from house to house playing music and dancing.
    If the people of the house would give a little money they would give a piece of the branch for luck.
    They sometimes go to far off towns and they make a a great deal of money. When the day is over they come home and share the money between themselves.
    On St. John's eve boys and girls light bone-fires. Some of them brings a fiddle with them and they play and dance. When they are going home they bring a coal with them and put it in their land for luck. Sometimes tea is made and is given to the guests.
    Mary Moran,
    Ruskey,