Scoil: Rooskey (uimhir rolla 4800)

Rúscaigh, Co. Ros Comáin
Luke Caslin

1. Marriage customs
    My mother told me how they used to get married in olden times. First a man went to a neighbouring house and got the man of the house to go with him to matchmake. When they went to the house they were welcomed by the people of the house. Then they sat down and talked about the weather and times. The men were brought up to the fire and all sat around it. The woman of the house would have a pot of stirabout and they all would eat a couple of saucpans of it.
    There was one man was getting married and his mother told him to be very polite when he would be eating, this man was rich and used to have potatoes and meat and cabbage and mustard for his dinner. When he was eating his stirabout he said mustard if you please mam it's not that I want it mam but that I know my business. When they would have all this done they would start matchmaking. They would fix a day for the marriage when the day would come the groom would come to the house for his wife. He would bring a horse and pillion for the bride. The bride would have a bride;s maid and the groom would have
    Bridget Healy
    Knockhall, Co. Ros Comáin