Scoil: Rooskey (uimhir rolla 4800)

Rúscaigh, Co. Ros Comáin
Luke Caslin

1. Marriage Customs
    Mr Thomas Owens, New Ruskey told me how the people got married in olden times. When a boy wanted to get married she said he went with his father or friend to the house where he expected to get his wife. Sometimes they would bring a bottle of whiskey with them.
    They talked with the people of the house for some time, and then they divided the whiskey if things were going on alright. Then a day was settled for the marriage and the girls fortune was fixed. The marriage took place in the evening, and after the marriage the bride and groom went for a drive to a nearby town. They remained away for a few hours. On returning home to the bride's house the dinner was ready, and when the dinner was over the dancing began and lasted until morning.
    During the night they were visited by a
    Florrie Hoare