School: Rooskey (roll number 4800)

Rúscaigh, Co. Ros Comáin
Luke Caslin

1. A Story
    My grandmother Mrs Kate Dobson 86 years, of Ruskey told me the following story.
    some years ago a young boy the name of Peter Moran was going fishing he took a short cut to the Shannon through the Glebe fields and in the middle of the field under a little tree sat a small man. He spoke very friendly to Peter and said isn't your donkey's breast all cut, Peter said yes and he gave him a box of ointment to rub on the sore, then Peter thanked him and went on his way and on looking back the little man disappeared.
    Peter went home and rubbed on the ointment on the donkey's back, in a few days time the donkey got better he discovered that the little man that gave him the ointment was a leprechaun.
    Marion Carney
    Ruskey, Co. Roscommon.