School: Rooskey (roll number 4800)

Roosky, Co. Roscommon
Luke Caslin

1. A Story
    My grandmother Mrs Kate Dobson 86 years of age told me the following story, when she was a young girl she knew a man named John Reilly, he went to America and after some years he dreamt three nights in succession that he was digging in his own garden for a pot of gold.
    He started for home and started the digging, he dug all day and no money he kept on digging the following day and only found an old bucket and he thought he was near the money. He tried all the third day and a man asked him him what he was doing and he said he was making a well, he got so tired out that he gave it up as a bad job.
    Marion Carney.
    Ruskey, Co. Roscommon.