School: Rooskey (roll number 4800)

Rúscaigh, Co. Ros Comáin
Luke Caslin

1. A Story.
    The following story was told to me by my mother. One time a man named Pat Murphy of Dromod dreamt for three nights of a crock of gold that was hidden under a lone bush in his field.
    He employed some men to look for the gold. Before they went to dig for the gold, He gave them plenty of drink. The men were digging for some time when they heard a great noise. Looking to see what it was they were surprised to see a number of little men on horses riding towards them. The men made off not waiting to bring their tools. However, they went back for them the next day but they had disappeared. The lone bush is there and no one dares to interfere with it.
    Mary Moran,
    Ruskey,