Scoil: Rooskey (uimhir rolla 4800)

Rúscaigh, Co. Ros Comáin
Luke Caslin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of lard to re-warm. This is the way she said she used to make potatoe cake. She got some big potatoes and boiled them. When they were boiled she peeled them and put them into a basin and she put some flour and salt and she mixed them with a porringer. Then she made it into a cake and she cut the cake into four parts and each part used to be called a farrell. This is very nice when it is cool.
    This is the way she used to make boiled boxty. Some big potatoes were got and some of them were boiled and the rest of them were peeled and grated.After some time when the potatoes were boiled they were taken up and peeled and mixed with the grated potatoes. When she had all the potatoes mixed she got some flour and salt and mixed them all together.
    Then she got a pot of water and put it down to boil. She made little ball out of the mixture. When the water was boiled she put the little ball into it and put it down to boil
    1. táirgí
    Mary Moran