School: Ballyfeeny (roll number 9468)

Cill Ghlais, Co. Ros Comáin
Cáit, Bean Uí Mhurthuile

1. Folklore
    An Ambush
    In the immediate vicinity of the school nothing very historical has taken place.
    In the month of March 1921 a fiere ambush took place at Ash-brook, about two miles from Strokestown.
    It happened that two Black and Tans broke the windows in Elphin Chapel and they were being brought to Longford, for disobeying their orders. Three lorries were going with them and they were headed by a Captain Peak, so the Irish Volunteers of this district intercepted them at the turn of Ashbrook,
    The leaders of the Irish were Pat Madden, Simons, and Mullooley. During the night before trees were cut accross the road so as to to block the passage and between Ballyfeeny Senior and Junior school the road was unpassable.
    When the lorries came out from
    Maureen Morley