School: Ballyfeeny (roll number 9468)

Kilglass, Co. Roscommon
Cáit, Bean Uí Mhurthuile

1. Folk-Lore.
    An Oatenmeal Cake.
    Oatenmeal cakes are not made in the homes now for the use of the people themselves but it is often made for strengthening greyhounds. To make it, you first get a breadboard and put a saucerful of oatenmeal on it and a fair amount of salt but no soda. It is mixed well before wetting. Wet it with water but not too much so as it will stand before the fire. Knead it for about ten minutes so at to make it hard. If it is for people themselves it is put on a griddle or gridiron and after a half hour it is turned on one side so as to toast it well. if it is for dogs it is put before a sod of turf and let toast in front of the fire. It takes a long time to bake.
    1. products
    Josepha Mc Dermott