School: Ballyfeeny (roll number 9468)

Kilglass, Co. Roscommon
Cáit, Bean Uí Mhurthuile

1. Folklore
    Old Ruin
    There is a old Mill in Wallpole's land and coming out from Strokestown it can be seen to the right up from Bumblin.
    It was owned by Mr. Ealy who is long since dead. A man named Michael Treacy of Ashbrook used to work in it.
    The Mill is five storey high and the wheel used to be worked by a canal cut from the River near Deaton's Bridge.
    Oats and wheat used to be ground in it up to about 70 years ago. The old Mill is still standing there, and a couple of months ago a Dublin man came and brought all the machinery out of it so that there is nothing to be seen now but the old Mill and the Ruin
    Mamie Treacy
    Ashbrook or Knocknabarnaboy, Co. Roscommon