Scoil: Ballyfeeny (uimhir rolla 9468)

Cill Ghlais, Co. Ros Comáin
Cáit, Bean Uí Mhurthuile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most destructive weeks that grow on my fathers farm are nettles, thistles, docken-leaf, chicken-weed, and blood weed.
    Some of these herbs are used as food for animals. Cattle are very fond of eating dandelions, goats are fond of eating the tops of whin bushes and horses also eat them. The herbs that are given to domestic animals are chicken weed, dandelion, blood weed, these herbs can be eaten by both man and beast.
    Some of theses herbs are used for mixing with medicines. The water-cress is used for healing-sores, the juice of a docken leaf is able to cure a sting of a nettle and also the docken-leaf is used for dying purposes. It is also used for food. The berries of the boultry are used for making ink.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Nancy Boland