Scoil: An Carraigín (uimhir rolla 13836)

Carrigeen, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Mhic Oireachtaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the pipe to light it but to his astonishment he found the fire raked and when he looked behind him the kitchen was empty - not a soul was to be seen. He jumped from the chair and made his way to the door to get out as fast as he could. Then, he realized that it was the Good People - The Fairies, that were having the wake.
    As he couldn't get out no matter how he tried he aroused the people of the house to whom he told his story. They believed his tale and let him out and he continued on his journey.
    Many a time this man told this tale and the woman who told it to me, heard it from his own lips. The man is still living and is aged 106.
    Tuilsce, Co. Ros Comáin