Scoil: An Carraigín (uimhir rolla 13836)

Carrigeen, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Mhic Oireachtaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    whatever it was and ran out calling "Father! Father! Mother has put something into the pot and she is talking to it. He ran in and without saying yes, I, or no he took the pot and pegged it and all that was in it across the ditch.
    The poisonous worm got out into the grass and grew until it was very big and everyone was afraid of it. He rooted up a big pine in a field and then he was going towards the Lake slowly.
    St. Barry was sent for and he came at the request of the people. He came on horseback as quickly as he could and pursued the poisonous serpent - that's what St Barry called him, as he was about to go into the lake. St Barry threw his staff at him and pierced him with it. Immediately a gush of blood issued out of the wound and reddened the whole lake and the serpent died.
    When St. Barry was throwing his staff he fell on one knee on a rock and the impression of his knee was left in the rock. A spring well
    Cill Ghlais, Co. Ros Comáin