Scoil: An Carraigín (uimhir rolla 13836)

Carrigeen, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Mhic Oireachtaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    you another seven years to live and as much money as ever you want. “I’m at an awful loss to be so long here" He released the Devil took the money and had a great time of it drinking and gambling for the next seven years When the last morning of the seven years were up Willie went out to his forge again to make more shoes The devil landed in and says he " I have given you lots of money for the last fourteen years now come with me.' Sit down in that chair until I finish this shoe I’m making " "No" said the devil "come along with me you have got long enough" Willie obeyed and the devil and himself started up the town until they came fornint a pub. "I must have one drink," said Will "before I go to hell for they say its a hot place, but what am I to do I have no money.” "I have no money either,” says the devil. "Can't you make a half crown of yourself" said Willie and I’ll put you into my purse" The devil did so and Willie put him in
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Sínéad P. Nígh Oireachtaigh