Scoil: An Carraigín (uimhir rolla 13836)

Carrigeen, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Mhic Oireachtaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in the rock because he saw his little son coming to pick the potatoes. He died that very day and he only told the secret to an old man but he told him to leave it in the same place because he had left three devils and a serpent guarding it. It is there ever since and the people are afraid to dig for it. I was told that once a man made an attempt to dig it up but when he had a big hole dug in the rock he died. Some people said it was the serpent gave him a poisonous sting but no matter about that the hole remained in the rock until a big shower of rain fell and it with water. It is said that in the summer of the year Nineteen hundred and eighty _ 1980 _ the well will dry up and a little boy and his father will find the treasure but they will have to leave the gold cup there and if they touch it all the gold will disappear.
    Elizabeth Mary Cox