Scoil: An Carraigín (uimhir rolla 13836)

Carrigeen, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Mhic Oireachtaigh

1. There is an old lone bush standing at the mouth of the bog road which leads to Larkfield Bog.
    This bush is called Ratchy's bush, and got its name from a man who is buried beneath it. This man lived during the troubled times of 1798. He was an Irish man, and a Catholic, and of course he was looked upon as a rebel by the English.
    The English soldiers got to know about him, and they were always in pursuit of him and in search of him, but for a long time he escaped from their clutches.
    One day he was flying from them - the Red Army of England, and they after him, across Larkfield Bog, when they came in sight of him they fired, and he fell mortally wounded at a certain spot, where the lone Bush is growing. He was buried there by some friends at the dead of the night.
    Bridie Gallagher