Scoil: An Carraigín (uimhir rolla 13836)

Carrigeen, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Mhic Oireachtaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The next night he went to the two men and told them how he had escaped from them. This time they caught him and put him into a bag to bring him to a river to drown him. On the way they left him down to rest when lo! they saw a drover coming with a drove of cattle.
    They ran across the fields and left the man there. When the drover came on he asked the man where was he going and the man told him he was going to heaven. The drover then asked him to let him into the bag and he would give him the cattle. He drove away the cattle and the two men came back and brought away the drover and drowned him because they thought it was Daniel. The next night also Daniel went to their house and told them that they thought they were doing him a bad turn but that they were doing him a good turn. He told them about all the cattle he got in the river. They asked him to show them to them and he told them that he could get more if he had anyone with him, and they said that they would go and get
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant