Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha na mBuillí

Béal na mBuillí, Co. Ros Comáin
An tSr. M. Olivia

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In bygone days people used wholemeal and oatmeal bread for food. This was made from corn, the corn was milled in the district and there are yet to be seen some of the old mills on the Caslin Mills. The oatbread was made on what was called a bread stool and other bread was made or baked on a griddle or pot oven.
    Another great dish was made by the old people was colcannon, which was made of boiled potatoes peeled and mashed up with onions and new milk.
    There was very little bread baked on a pot oven, it was all baked in front of a large turf fire on a clean hearthstone.
    1. táirgí
    John Hanlon