Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha na mBuillí

Béal na mBuillí, Co. Ros Comáin
An tSr. M. Olivia

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the sun goes down like a ball of fire it is the sign of good weather but if it goes down in a dark clout it denotes the sign of rain.
    A large circle round the moon is a sign of rain and we are told that falling stars are another bad sign.
    When the wind blows from the north the weather is very cold and harsh but if it blows from the west it brings rain.
    The goats run for shelter and get very excited at the approach of rain and another sure sign of rain is when the swallows are flying low.
    A dark gloomy sky and when the mountains and hills seem near us denotes rain. It is also the sign of bad weather when the dust on the roadways begins to rise. Old people
    Kathleen Cronin
    Ballyglass, Co. Ros Comáin