Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha na mBuillí

Béal na mBuillí, Co. Ros Comáin
An tSr. M. Olivia

1. Ó Bhean Uí Bhoidcín, Gleann na Míoltóg
    Although many years of famine were seen in Ireland none of them were as bad as the famine which occurred in 1846.
    It was caused by the failure of the potatoe crop, because the people depended wholly on it at that time. A good grain crop grew that year but had to be sold to pay the rents, rather than be evicted.
    In each district there was a store and in it was kept Indian meal to be distributed among the people, a half stone for each person per week.
    My great-grandfather known as Padna Bodkin, a moneylender before the Banks were established was an agent for distributing the Indian meal, and the store in which it was kept is still to be be seen. We had a book up to a couple of years ago with the names of the people to whom he distributed the meal.
    Few people were reported to have died in this district, because when a person died their name was not registered and
    1. am
    Teangacha