Scoil: Cluain Fraoich

Cluain Fraoigh, Co. Ros Comáin
Seán Ó Fiachra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Hedge schools existed in this district long ago. Hedge schools was the local name for them. The school was at the junction in Cloonfree East. The teacher name was Barry Igoe. The school was not carried on in farmers houses. The teachers lodged in their own houses. Irish was not spoken or taught. The pupils wrote on slates with chalk.
        1. foirgnimh
    Joseph Banahan
  2. There was one old school in clooncullan. The name was clooncullan. It was situated on the road side. Lessons were taught in doors. The teacher that taught in the hedge school was master Daly. The teachers lodged in the houses. Their neighbours paid the teachers. There was no Irish spoken by the master or pupils. The writing was done on a slate.
        1. foirgnimh
    Micky Mac Cormack