Scoil: Cluain Fraoich

Cluain Fraoigh, Co. Ros Comáin
Seán Ó Fiachra

1. Bird lore.
    The wild birds that are commonly found around my district are the wild ducks, wild geese, swans, crows, magpies, grey plovers, plebions, cuckoos, corncrakes, wrens, robins, black birds, trushes, pigeons, yellow hammers, larks, seagulls, cranes, starlings, water hens, swallows, willie wag tails, jack daws, curlews, pheasants, chaffinches, snipes, partridges, sparrows, and the goldfinches. The wallows, corncrackes, swans, wild geese, cuckoos migrate. Some of the birds build their nests with sticks and clay. Others build their nests with moss, wool, and feathers and hair. Some builds in bushes others build in ditchs. The crows, mags build their nests at the tops of high trees. The yellow hammers build their nests in stalks. The snipes build in marshy places. The sparrows build in eaves of houses. The jackdaws build chimneys of houses. When our Lord was crucified the robin was trying to pull out the thorns out of our Lords head, the drops of blood fell on the breast of the robin that is why the robin has a red breast.
    Mary Mc cormack
    Mary Mc Cormack