Scoil: Brosna (uimhir rolla 12572)

Brosna, Co. Ros Comáin
Tomás Mac Carúin

1. The care of our Farm Animals
    The animals at home are cows, a horse, a goat, pigs, hens and ducks. The Black Cow, the Yellow Cow, the Horny Cow and the Polly are the names of our cows. The words "copey" and "howey" are used when the people are driving the cows in or out of the field. When calling the cows towards them they use the word "prugie". They call the calves by the word "suck."
    The old people used the Irish name "ceac na mbo" for the cowhouse. Some cows are tied round by the horns with a rope. The rope which ties a cow by the horns is called a "spanschel".
    A medal was often hung in the cowhouse to keep the cows safe. In olden times when people were milking they brought a coal out to the barn. This was supposed to prevent anyone from taking the butter off the milk, and to give more milk to the cows.
    It is supposed that if a clutch is set
    Margaret Towey