Scoil: Brosna (uimhir rolla 12572)

Brosna, Co. Ros Comáin
Tomás Mac Carúin

1. A Story 19 : 5 : 38
    One day when Fionn and the Fianna were hunting they came to a cave where three witches lived. They went to the door in order to see them. The witches were weaving and talking among themselves.
    They coaxed the hunters into the cave where they worked magic on them causing them to lose all their power. The Fianna were frightened and Fionn blew his horn to let the rest of them know they were in danger.
    Goll Mac Moran came along when he heard the horn. he fought with the witches and killed tow of them.
    The third asked for mercy, and Goll said he would not kill her if she released FIonn and the rest of the Fianna. She did so and they went away.
    A short time afterwards she came to them and challenged any one of them to fight her. Goll fought with
    Michael Kilgarriff
    Ardkill, Co. Ros Comáin