Scoil: Brosna (uimhir rolla 12572)

Brosna, Co. Ros Comáin
Tomás Mac Carúin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The houses in the olden times were built of stones to the height of the sidewalls. The tops of the gables were built with turf. The material for the roof was got in the bog. When the people were thatching the roof with sedge they also covered the turf part of the gable. There were usually two beds in the kitchen which were called "hags" or "pristies". The fire which was made of turf was at the gable wall. There was no chimney. The smoke escaped through a hole in the roof over the fire. Some of the houses had no windows, for the landlords put on more rent if there were windows in the house. The floors were made of clay and daub. The people used splinters of bog for giving light at night.
        1. foirgnimh
    Seamus O' Donnell