Scoil: Brosna (uimhir rolla 12572)

Brosna, Co. Ros Comáin
Tomás Mac Carúin

1. Old Customs
    In olden times crosses were made in honour of Saint Brigid on the first of February. They were usually made from straw which was woven neatly, but sometimes they were made from wood. They were hung on the insides of the roofs of the houses and were supposed to keep away bad luck or misfortune.
    The people bring some blessed palm home from the church on Palm Sunday. This they hang in the houses and out houses, as it is supposed to keep away danger and diseases.
    On the top of Kiltobranks hill there is a cave called Saint Patrick's Cave. In this there are a number of passages containing water. Once when all the neighbouring wells were dry a woman drew water from it to cook the dinner, but the water would not heat. On another occasion a blind horse fell into the cave and when he was taken out his sight was restored.
    It is considered unlucky to remove stones or clay from a lios.
    Mary Evangeline Caron