Scoil: Brosna (uimhir rolla 12572)

Brosna, Co. Ros Comáin
Tomás Mac Carúin

1. Old Customs
    In olden times on St. Bridget's Night straw crosses were made. They were put up on the inside of the roofs of the houses until the next St. Bridget's Day when they were burned and new ones put in their place. It was supposed that those crosses kept away all sickness and disease throughout the year.
    In olden times when a dead person was being "waked" a wooden cross with four holes was hung from the roof. A lighted candle was placed in each of the four holes.
    On the day before the first of May primroses, blue-bells, daisies and all kinds of wild flowers were picked. They were broken up very fine in manure in which candles were burned on the "twelfth night". This was then rubbed on the cows' udders. It was supposed that it would keep the udders from getting sore and keep the cows free from any other disease.
    Every house is decorated with holly at Christmas to make it look gay and merry in honour of the feast of Christ.
    Margaret Towey
    Slieveroe, Co. Ros Comáin