Scoil: Don

Cartron More, Co. Ros Comáin
Pádhraic Ó Tiomáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The famine wrought terrible havoc in the parish of Tibohine. The farmers if they could be called that name had very small holdings - from 2 1/2 to 10 acres on an average and the greater part of this was under tillage. The farmer with 7 acres had about 2 1/2 acres under potatoes, and 2 1/2 under oats. The oats was usually threshed early in winter or harvest sold to help pay the rent to the landlord on " gale Day ".
    Up to that year the chief food of these people in this parish was potatoes with about 2 sacks of oaten meal. The place was so noted for the eating of potatoes that the spailpins
    1. am
    Teangacha
    Pádhraic Ó Tiomáin
    Bealach an Doirín, Co. Ros Comáin
    Luke Callaghan
    80
    Lissergool, Co. Ros Comáin
    P. Timon
    75
    Gairm bheatha
    Iar-oide scoile (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)