Scoil: Don

Cartron More, Co. Ros Comáin
Pádhraic Ó Tiomáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Tibohine is according to accounts of old people one of the oldest parishes in Ireland. It is in N. West Roscommon and lies between Frenchpark and Ballaghaderreen. It is rather a small parish now but some years ago it stretches from Boyle to Castlerea and in other direction from the east side of Ballinagar to Ballyhaunis, Co Mayo.

About 20 years ago I got the following history of Tibohine from an old man then about 95 years of age. According to his stories, which other old men also told at that time, Tibohine got its name from a house or monastery built by a bishop Baethin ( hence Tigh Baethin - Tibohine
    Teangacha
    Pádhraic Ó Tiomáin