Scoil: Tighmhanach (uimhir rolla 15715)

Tigh Mhanach, Co. Ros Comáin
Mrs E. Jordan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were no shops long ago as there were no towns or villages. Later on there were some shops and people had to go to the nearest town to get food in them. Years ago people used to buy what they needed for the coming week after Mass on a Sunday as the shops used to be open then. But this is all changed now as the shops are not open on a Sunday and people do their shopping during the week. In those days they did not pay money for what they bought. If people wanted groceries or other provisions they took in potatoes, oats, eggs, butter etc and gave them in exchange for goods. Farmers often exchange one sort of seed or its for another sort. If people get goods on credit it is
        1. trádáil