Scoil: Tighmhanach (uimhir rolla 15715)

Tigh Mhanach, Co. Ros Comáin
Mrs E. Jordan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was started but the people were too weak to work and many of them fell dead while trying to earn a few shillings. The whole district around this part of the country was depopulated owing to emigration and sickness. The walls of the old houses are still to be seen around this part of the country.
  2. Boyle Abbey belonged to the monks of the Cistercian order and was founded by Maurice O'Duffy in the year 1161. It gave a great number of Bishops to the Elphin and Achonry dioceses in the 13th and 14th centuries. The most famous of these Abbots or Bishops was the poet Donaca O'Daly. His poetry was known all over Ireland.
    In 1235 the English under Maurice