Scoil: Tighmhanach (uimhir rolla 15715)

Tigh Mhanach, Co. Ros Comáin
Mrs E. Jordan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The famine took place in 1841. The people died of starvation. It was on account of the failure of the potato crop and thousands of people died. About a million people emigrate from Ireland to America to escape death and hunger at home. Thousands of people were thrown out on the roadsides to perish and die of hunger as they were not able to pay the rent. The dead were buried uncoffined in trenches as there were no survivors to bury them or if there were they were too weak for the work. A lot of the people in this townland emigrated to America and they got over free on English ships. Work houses were built in the town. Indian meal was given free in bags to the poor people to help and keep them alive. Work such as making roads