Scoil: Tolerton, Ballylickmoyler (uimhir rolla 11321)

Tamhlachtain, Co. Laoise
L. Ó Broin

away in August.
    The wren builds her nest in a mossy bank. She lays from eighteen to twenty eggs. Many stories are told of how the robin got her red breast It is said that when Our Saviour was on the cross the robin was trying to pull the nails out of His Hands and Feet and a drop of Blood fell on her breast.
    The blackbird lays four blue eggs She builds her nest of moss and grass She usually sits on the eggs for about three weeks.
    The thrush lays five speckled brown eggs. She makes her nest in a hedge or bush. This bird usually sits on the eggs for three weeks.
    Gertie Atkinson
    An Mhóin Bhuí, Co. Laoise