Scoil: Tolerton, Ballylickmoyler (uimhir rolla 11321)

Tamhlachtain, Co. Laoise
L. Ó Broin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The robin builds its nest in the ditch The blackbird builds its nest in the bushes and in hedges. The wren builds in old sheds. The swallow builds in the houses. The thrush builds its nest in the bushes. The robin lays six lays six eggs The wren lays sixteen spotted eggs. The blackbird lays three blue eggs. The swallow lays six spotted eggs. The thrush lays five blue eggs. All the birds sit on the eggs for three weeks. Then the shells break and the young birds come out. Boys are told that if they rob birds nests that the cows will milk blood. When a flock of stares will light near the house it is the sign of bad weather. When the swallows fly low it is the sign of hard weather. The swallows tell when the hawk in coming
    Thomas Burke
    Ard an tSeagail, Co. Laoise