Scoil: Tolerton, Ballylickmoyler (uimhir rolla 11321)

Tamhlachtain, Co. Laoise
L. Ó Broin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    own candles. These candles were known as rush candles. The rushes were pulled and left to dry. Then the skin was peeled off, leaving one strip the entire length of the candle Then they were dipped in tallow again and again until they were the required thickness. There was one special day in the year for making candles, and on that day they made as many candles as was required for the year
    There are also many limekilns in this district which were working up to a very short time ago. There is one in Monavea belonging to Mr Donnelly. There is also another in Kilgorey belonging to Mr Kelly. There is also another limekiln in Ardenteggle belonging to Mr Doyle. There was a man named Bob Fennell
        1. foirgnimh
    Peggie Coonan