Scoil: Tolerton, Ballylickmoyler (uimhir rolla 11321)

Tamhlachtain, Co. Laoise
L. Ó Broin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    went out into a potatoefield. It is said that when night came, that Thomas Brennan had a larger quantity of potatoes taken out of the soil that the other man. He was afterwards thought a very strong man.
    There was a man named Daniel Kelly, Newtown, Crettyard, Leix, who was known as a great weight lifter. He is said to have once lifted a stone which was thought to have been about five hundreds in weight. He was also thought to be a great weight thrower as he once threw a weight of fifty six pounds a distance of thirty feet.
    A very swift runner was said to have lived in the townland of Newtown in olden times. He is said to have
    Kathleen King
    George King