Scoil: Ballylinan (Killabban) (uimhir rolla 3834)

Baile Uí Laigheanáin, Co. Laoise
T. Roche

Some years ago there lived a family in Arles named Col. Folliott.

Some years ago there lived a family in Arles named Col. Folliott. The little house in which they lived was haunted, and every night a lady, with a satin gown used to pass this house, and tip the person who slept in the bed, and you would hear the swish of her satin dress against the floor, and she would pass out again.
    It is said, in olden times there was a passway under the ground from this house over to the Pike, and it is said that the Monks in olden times used to travel this road.
    There is also another story told about a man who was travelling late at night years ago a man was coming home from the fair and it was very late. He had to cross a bridge on his way, and while he was crossing it, the bridge broke and the horse and cart fell down and the man was never found again. The following night another man was passing by the same bridge in a cart
    Kathleen Farrell
    Patrick Farrell